Thornhill Presbyterian Church (“TPC”) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information. Personal information is collected, used, maintained and disclosed in compliance with Thornhill Presbyterian Church Privacy Policy and applicable federal and provincial privacy legislation including, but not limited to, The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (2000, c.5).

Personal Information

TPC does NOT make any personal information disclosed available to any third party.

On-line Newsletters

TPC periodically sends out emails notices of TPC news and upcoming events. At any time, you may request that TPC no longer send you emails by emailing us at admin@tpchurch.net.

Log Files

Thornhill Presbyterian Church collects and uses the information contained within an automatically generated log of all traffic on our web site. The information collected includes IP addresses, browser types, page views and cookie information. We use this information in an aggregate form to calculate overall site traffic patterns, to analyze user trends, and to administer the web site. Individual traffic patterns will not be disclosed to any third party. Log files are normally retained for the calendar year in which they were collected and then deleted once annual statistical reports have been published.


TPC uses cookies to track traffic flows and patterns for statistical purposes. A cookie is a small text file that is stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. A TPC web site cookie does not identify you in any way, just the computer used. The default setting for most browsers is to automatically accept cookies. You may configure your browser to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last option means that certain personalized services will be unavailable.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Thornhill Presbyterian Church may from time to time change its Privacy Policy as new services are added or old ones changed. Changes will be effective when notice of such change is posted on Thornhill Presbyterian Church web site. Please review this policy regularly for updates.